The Saint Peter’s Prep Athletic Hall of Fame was created in 2004, by the Alumni Board, to honor the achievements of the greatest athletes, teams, coaches and supporters in the illustrious history of Prep Athletics.


Class of 2019

Ed Brown, ’49 (Football)
Drew Buzzio, ’03 (Soccer)
Ed Castagna, ’47 (Football)†
Ryan Enrico, ’98 (Hockey)
Mike Farley, ’01 (Lacrosse)
Dan Gronda, ’90 (Football & Wrestling)
John Massaro, ’59 (Basketball & Baseball)

Frank McElroy, ’66 (Swimming)
Jordan Roldan, ’03 (Volleyball)
Jack Russell, ’48, P’81,’83,’85, GP’19 (Baseball)
Edmund Wilhelm, ’53 (Football)
Craig Zaleck, ’89 (Swimming & Baseball)
The 1961-1962 Basketball Team

https://issuu.com/spprep/docs/2019_athletic_hof

Class of 2016

Edmund Caulfield, ’00 (Swimming)
Pedro Cirino, ’96 (Football)
Matt Foster-Moore, ’00 (Soccer)
Jack Gordon, ’92 (Basketball)

Bill O’Donnell, ’95 (Football)
Barry Tyne, ’59 (Baseball/Football)
Bob Zakhar, ’62 (Football)
The 1989 Football Team

https://issuu.com/spprep/docs/w2016ahof

Class of 2013

John “Hip” Evers, ’26 (Football & Baseball)
Don Guide
(Volleyball Coach)
Mike Pedone, ’56
(Basketball)
Thomas O’Keefe, ’45
(Basketball)
Gavin Cummings, ’84
(Basketball)

John “Rocky” Hanlon, ’53 (Football)
Don Melega, ’58
(Baseball)
Jack Dow, ’59
(Football)
Frank Koch, ’61
(Track & Field)

https://issuu.com/spprep/docs/2013_hof_prog_nb

Class of 2010

Mike Burgess (Track & Field Coach)
Jack Cassedy, ’48  (Track)
Jim Jim Deveney, ’53 (Baseball & Basketball)
Doug Gronda, ’86 (Wrestling & Football)
Mike Hurley, ’56 (Football)

John Irvine, ’83 (Soccer Player & Coach)
Tony Mendolla, ’62 (Football)
Jerry Vayda, ’52 † (Basketball and Baseball)
The 1951-52 Basketball Team
The 1952-53 Basketball Team
)

https://issuu.com/spprep/docs/w_2010_ahof_program


Class of 2008

Carmine Campisi, ’50 (Football)
John Crotty, ’56 (Basketball)
Hugh Doherty, ’09 (Football, Basketball, Baseball Coach)
Ed Grant, ’43 (Supporter/Sports Journalist)
Ken Harbace, ’53 (Football)
Dave Ilaria, ’98 (Wrestling)
Joe Kealy, ’88 (Tennis)
George Murtaugh, ’22 (Football)
Tommy Myers (Football Coach)

Frank Nicoletti, ’62 (Basketball)
Tom Schember, ’79 (Soccer)
Rich Skinner, ’57 (Football)
Johnny Slane, ’22 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
Jack Szeigis, ’58 (Baseball)
Elnardo Webster, ’87 (Football)
Jack Welter, ’43 (Football, Baseball)
Wayne Zdanowicz, ’60 (Football)
The 1958 Football Team

https://issuu.com/spprep/docs/w_2008_ahof_program

Class of 2007

John Amabile, ’57 (Football)
Phil Martorelli, ’59 (Football/Baseball)
Hank Morano, ’53 (Basketball)

Bob Schwarze, ’54 (Football)
Joe Zucconi (Football Coach)
The 1958 Baseball Team
The 1994 Football Team

https://issuu.com/spprep/docs/w_2007_ahof_program

Class of 2005

Eric Atanda, ’79 (Soccer)
Jim Barry, ’61 (Basketball)
Gerry Bellotti (Football Coach)
George Blaney, ’57 (Basketball)
Jim Brady, ’54 (Baseball)
John Clune, ’50 (Basketball)
Bill Cochrane (Football Coach)
Wellington Davis, ’61 (Track)
Rich Gronda, ’59 (Football)
Jerry Halligan (Basketball Coach)
Jim Hannan, ’56 (Baseball)

Tim Hawkes, ’65 (Football)
Jackie Hyatt, ’49
(Football)
Roy Leenig
(Basketball Coach)
Rev. Earle Markey, S.J., ’49
(Basketball)
Jerome Pedersen, ’92
(Supporter)
Lou Rettino, ’59
(Football)
Joe Urbanovich, ’65
(Baseball/Coach)
George Waddleton, ’53
(Basketball)

https://issuu.com/spprep/docs/w_2005_ahof_program