fbpx

Following is an overview of the awards presented at Prep’s 145th Commencement on June 6, 2023.

Named Awards

John McGovern, ’80 Award

A graduate who embodies leadership and
dedication to the spirit of teamwork

Jackson Tindall

Jeff Kachel, ’89 Memorial
Student-Athlete Award

A graduate whose perseverance, commitment,
and leadership are the marks of a true Prep student-athlete

Matthew Corwin

Rev. John E.
Browning, S.J., ’46 Award

A graduate modeling the virtues Fr. Browning lived with such distinction: courage, wisdom, and humble service in pursuit of justice

Charles Burt


Jerome Pedersen, ’92 Award

A graduate who models the virtues Jerome Pedersen lived
with such distinction – a gentle manner, good humor, faith,
and generous service to Prep

Jose Valverde

Agape Award

A graduate whose perseverance, commitment, and leadership are the marks of a true Prep student-athlete

Eli Jablonski

Jesuit Schools Network Award

A graduate who exhibits the characteristics of Jesuit education: Intellectually Competent, Open to Growth, Religious, Loving, and Committed to Doing Justice.

Maurice Williams


Jesuit Veterans Service Award

A graduate whose selfless service to others exemplifies our
mission to instill the courage to advance the common good.

Teddy McCarthy

Rev. Francis J. Shalloe Award

A graduate who best exemplifies loyalty to the ideals of
Saint Peter’s, an outstanding spirit of service to the Prep
community, and personal development characterized
in the phrase “A Man for Others.”

Mossimo
Infante-Meehan

Jackson
Tindall


Graduation Speakers

Vincent J. Kennedy, ’39 Award

Presented to the Student Speaker

Rishi Bhandari

Charley Rooney, P’67,’69 Award

Presented to the Faculty Speaker

Mr. Salvatore Veniero, ’05


Faculty/Staff Awards

Insignis Award

Conferred occasionally, at the discretion of the president or the principal, this is Prep’s highest honor for members of our board, faculty, and staff.

Mr. Philip F. McGovern, ’76, P’11

Bene Merenti Award

Presented in recognition of 20 years of service to Prep

Mr. Richard
Hansen III, ’03

Mr. Joshua
Jantas, ’95


Gold and Silver Awards

Prep’s academic departments recognized graduates for their performance in specific subject areas during senior year.

English

Gold

Akshat Agarwal

Silver

Steven Vago

History

Gold

Robert Leon Jr.

Silver

Rishi Bhandari

Jake Grullon

Mathematics

Gold

Akshat Agarwal

Silver

Rishi Bhandari

Yixiang Chen

Science

Gold

Rishi Bhandari

Silver

Nicholas Chiaravalotti

Theology

Gold

Charles Burt

Silver

Mossimo
Infante-Meehan

Computer Science

Gold

Gian Cases

World Languages

Gold: Italian

Rishi Bhandari

Gold: German

Maximillian Marko

Gold: French

Arjun Dhawan

Gold: French

Etienne Servaes

Gold: Spanish

Jude Sargent

Gold: Spanish

Liam Richardson

Gold: Latin

Gian Cases

Silver: Latin

Tristen Whitworth

Fine & Performing Arts

Gold: Visual Art

Jones Swift

Silver: Visual Art

Faustino Quiles

Gold: Instrumental Music

Kenneth Kramer

Silver: Instrumental Music

Jon Sumague

Gold: Vocal Music

Kyle Torrente

Silver: Vocal Music

Michael Fasciano

Gold: Creative Writing

Angelo Pellicci