During an assembly on Tuesday morning, sophomores, juniors, and seniors received gold and silver awards, presented by Prep’s academic departments for high achievement in each subject area during the 2021-22 school year. Congratulations to the award recipients, listed below:

English

  • English I
    • Gold: Andre Concepcion, ’25
    • Silver: Declan Schultz, ’25
  • English II
    • Gold: Ryan Divan, ’24
    • Silver: Evan Merkov, ’24 and Daniel Santos, ’24
  • English III
    • Gold: Akshat Agarwal, ’23
    • Silver: Maurice Williams, ’23

Science

  • Freshman Year
    • Gold: John Mack, ’25
    • Silver: James Nonaillada, ’25
  • Sophomore Year
    • Gold: Evan Merkov, ’24
    • Silver: Daniel Santos, ’24
  • Junior Year
    • Gold: Akshat Agarwal, ’23
    • Silver: Matthew January, ’23 and Kyle Torrente, ’23

Mathematics

  • Freshman Year
    • Gold: James Nonaillada, ’25
    • Silver: Simon Newhouse, ’25
  • Sophomore Year
    • Gold: Ryan Divan, ’24 and Gabriel Santos, ’24
    • Silver: Daniel Santos, ’24 and Pape-Racine Ndiaye, ’24
  • Junior Year
    • Gold: Kyle Torrente, ’23
    • Silver: Gian Cases, ’23

History & Social Sciences

  • Freshman Year
    • Gold: Brian Kim, ’25
    • Silver: Carlos Pomares, ’25
  • Sophomore Year
    • Gold: Gabriel Santos, ’24
    • Silver: Mark Yershov, ’24
  • Junior Year
    • Gold: Nicholas Skabich, ’23
    • Silver: Rishi Bhandari, ’23

Theology

  • Freshman Year
    • Gold: Kyle Oh, ’25
    • Silver: Charles Jacob Lim, ’25
  • Sophomore Year
    • Gold: Kai Wong, ’24
    • Silver: Michael Guasconi, ’24
  • Junior Year
    • Gold: Eli Anderson, ’23
    • Silver: Xavier Flores, ’23

World Languages

  • French I
    • Gold: Jeremy Kamber, ’24
  • German I
    • Gold: Daniel Kramer, ’24
  • Italian I
    • Gold: Daniel Santos, ’24
  • Latin I
    • Gold: Jean Oh, ’25
    • Silver: Carlos Pomares, ’25
  • Mandarin I
    • Gold: Adrian Cervera, ’24
  • Spanish I
    • Gold: Evan Merkov , ’24 and Leo McCartin, ’24
  • French II
    • Gold: Dhrona Mohan, ’23
  • German II
    • Gold: Brian Christman, ’23
  • Italian II
    • Gold: Gianni Echeverria, ’23
  • Latin II
    • Gold: Ryan Divan, ’24
    • Silver: Gabriel Santos, ’24
  • Spanish II
    • Gold: Jacob Escobar , ’24
  • French III
    • Gold: Akshat Agarwal, ’23
  • Italian III
    • Gold: Rishi Bhandari, ’23
  • Latin III
    • Gold: Gian Cases, ’23
    • Silver: Evan Merkov, ’24 and Tristen Whitworth, ’23
  • Spanish III
    • Gold: Antoine Hurtado-Barzac, ’24
  • Spanish IV
    • Gold: Sebastian Arteaga, ’23

Fine & Performing Arts

  • Performing Arts, Freshman Year
    • Gold: Owen Meagher, ’25
    • Silver: Noah Mendoza, ’25
  • Visual Arts, Freshman Year
    • Gold: Michael Ortega-Roderick, ’25
    • Silver: Brian Kim, ’25
  • Creative Writing, Sophomore Year
    • Gold: Demitri Huet, ’24
    • Silver: Chad Santos, ’24
  • Performing Arts, Sophomore Year
    • Gold: Christopher Diambrosio, ’24
    • Silver: Andrew Fonticoba, ’24
  • Visual Arts, Sophomore Year
    • Gold: Daniel Kramer, ’24
    • Silver: Sebastian Bonomo, ’24
  • Creative Writing, Junior Year
    • Gold: Kyle Torrente, ’23
    • Silver: Matthew Novak, ’23
  • Performing Arts, Junior Year
    • Gold: Benjamin Ackman, ’23
    • Silver: Owen Sanchez, ’23 and Michael Fasciano, ’23
  • Visual Arts, Junior Year
    • Gold: Jones Swift, ’24
    • Silver: Kenneth Winkleblech, ’24

Related posts