Congratulations to the Prep students listed below, who earned recognition for their performance on last year’s national language exams.

2020 National French Exam

Level 1

Silver
Jason Schreiber

Bronze
Nicholas Matos

Honorable Mention
Julian Barberan
Matthew DeSopo
Oliver du Rivage
Dylan Espiritu
James Farkas
Christopher Gliatto
Lucas Mannello
Sebastien Pierre
Jason Rowe

Level 2

Platinum
Chase Bradshaw
Gage Lucken
Gaetan Panepinto
Jordan Scott

Gold
Nathan Campiche

Silver
Matthew Gasak
Vikram Kadyan
Reyhan Lopez
Dylan Treanor

Bronze
Joseph Brandon
Frederic Sagna
Tracy Ware

Honorable Mention
Andrew Bowling
Thomas Burton
Sam Cooper
Kevin Nandkumar
Jack Sipperly
Lorenzo Zamarra

Level 3

Platinum
Youness Cheboubi

Gold
Eric Han

Silver
John Thorburn

Bronze
Serge Beaucejour
Luqman Gbadamassi

Honorable Mention
Daniel Cao
Justin Chipatecua
Aidan Christman
Alexander Gray
Felix Heinrich
Lucas Motir
Benjamin Norris


2020 National German Exam

Level 1

Gold
Nicholas Marusic

Bronze
Alfonso Williams

Achievement
Marko Eliashevskiy
Simon Hidas
Blaise Edwars
Thomas Matos
Brian Kealy

Level 2

Gold
Antonio Vivero

Silver
Anthony Asante-Danso
Maximillian Zwiener

Bronze
Henry Longo
Maximillian Rueda
Charles McCann
Shivansh Kumar

Achievement
Christopher Rudolph
Thomas Dwyer
Ian Lozano
Jack Daly
Andrew Lin
Henry Brown
Anthony Cinquina

Level 3

Silver
Liam Concannon

Achievement
Maciej Kowalczyk
Christopher Sheppard
Andrew Shmutter
Zubin Sood
Nicholas Brady
Kevin Diaz
Blake Jacey
Adrian Dookie

Level 4

Achievement
Liam Concannon
Kevin Diaz


2020 National Italian Exam

All levels of the National Italian Exam were administered during distance learning in the last week of April. The exam was optional which resulted in a total of 20 participants.

Level 1

Gold
Darwin Capani
Nicholas Chipelo
Alexander Puhak

Bronze
Thomas Boccassini

Achievement
Christopher Barila
Matthew Blomgren
Luke Bradley
Brandon Maniego
Anthony Mastandrea
Jonathan Muller
Matthew Muller

Level 2

Gold
Alex Cascione
Enzo Fiore

Silver
Timothy O’Brien

Bronze
Andrew Smith
Sebastian Stile

Achievement
Joaquin Matti

Level 3

Silver
Anthony Ionta

Level 4

Silver
Pax Ardanz


2020 National Spanish Exam

Level 1

Gold
Adam Dominguez
Cyril Maliakal
Aidan Mancha
Joshua Pascale
Gabriel Russo

Silver
Mario Builes
Charles Dino
Samuel Dau
Elliot Logan
William Rial
Uri Rozenblit
Ayush Uri

Bronze
Kevin Alcantara
Aidan Ferreira
Andrew Fernandez
Ryan Lawler
Andres Pena
James Popadick
Patrick Ragno
Jonathan Reverendo
Michal Suchcicki

Honorable Mention
Dermot Alvidrez
Raoul Bernal
Nicolas Buendia
Kacper Chojnowski
Raul Cortinas
Roger Diaz
Marc Elqumos
Daniel Gayed
Salvatore Grasso
Patrick Groo
Tamer Johnson
Kristian Kramer
Julian Mariscal
Tige Mauseth
Marek Mickiewicz
Diogo Montalvo
Juan Obando
Diego Pena
Matteo Petito
Jeremiah Polanco
Ellis Reid
Ben Rubin
Matthew Scepkowski
Brandon Schimmel
Matthew Serrano
William Streit
Joshua Tauriello
Batu Tomruk
Joseph Vazquez
Nasir Wimberly
Ty Wolf
Tyler Wong

Level 2

Gold
Thomas Da Costa Lobo
Lucas Hjertberg

Silver
Eli Blumenfeld
Shay Buckley
Sebastian Colie

Bronze
Thomas Botwicz
Toti Guarquila
Aramchan Lee
Ian Lee
Robert McCafferty
Sebastian Remache

Honorable Mention
Patrick Adams
Bryan Arredondo
Julian Ayala
Zachary Brentjens
Matthew Coronel
Jason Dibble
Lucas Jimenez
Xavier Lusky
Lukas Mazurczyk
Michael Pestana
Lucas Rodriguez
Rodolfo Sanchez
John Toolen
Christian Torres
Samuel Yaegashi

Level 3

Bronze
Liam Mooney

Honorable Mention
Christalo Castro
Cade Harkins

Level 4

Gold
Iker Taboas

Silver
Ethan Eig

Honorable Mention
Matthew McDonough

Level 5

Honorable Mention
Joseph Knox
Victor Tyne


Test of Chinese as a Foreign Language

Level 1 “Passed”

ACTFL Novice-Low Designation
Jude Demo
Thomas Dwyer
Nathaniel Jablonski
Daivik Persaud
Patrick Corrao
Nicholas Lojo

ACTFL Novice-Mid Designation
Matthew La Malfa (Listening)
Ying Lin (Listening & Reading)
Alex Wasden (Listening)
Miles Adedjouma (Listening)

2020 National Latin Exam

Latin 1

Gold/
Summa Cum Laude
Jake Grullon
Sean Swiatek

Silver/
Maxima Cum Laude
Horace Anderson
Evan Briggs
Gian Cases
Nicholas Chiaravalloti
Beckett Johnson-Walters
Simon Raymond-Abrams
Nicholas Sakbich
Kevin Shull
Steven Vago
Ayush Varma

Magna Cum Laude
Rishi Bhandari
Yixiang Chen
Arjun Dhawan
Ishaan Jain
Benedict Marra
Dhrona Mohan
Jack Moran
William Richardson
Etienne Servaes
Kyle Torrente

Cum Laude
Benjamin Ackman
Thomas Deloy
Jonathan Dereka
Anotine Hurtado-Barzac
Weston Kuhn
Faustino Quiles
Gabriel Russell
Alex Schimmel

Latin 2

Gold/
Summa Cum Laude

Akshat Agarwal
Ethan Richards

Silver/
Maxima Cum Laude

Matthew Blomgren
Avi Chawdhry
Agostino Chiaravalloti
Charles Dino
Josef Dirx
Logan Elliot
Dylan Espiritu
Enzo Fiore
Nicholas Matos
Alexander Puhak
Gabriel Russo
Jacob Tse
Joseph Vazquez

Magna Cum Laude
Don Ang
Irenaeus Diakos
Andrew Fernandez
Rory Freeman
Joshua Pascale
Jason Schreiber
Alexander Sollecito
Chase Pease

Cum Laude
Dermot Alvidrez
Christopher Barila
Raoul Bernal
Luke Bradley
Nicholas Chipelo
Ryan Cotter
Samuel Dau
Adam Dominguez
Marko Eliashevskiy
Aidan Ferreira
Patrick Groo
Cyril Maliakal
Diego Pena
Cristian Remache
Jason Rowe
Adriann Sotomayor

Prose 3

Gold/
Summa Cum Laude

Thomas Da Costa Lobo
Ethan Eig
Antonio Vivero

Silver/
Maxima Cum Laude

Eli Blumenfeld
Shivansh Kumar
Christopher Rudolph
John Thorburn
Samuel Yaegashi

Magna Cum Laude
Owen Fletcher
Andrew Lin
Devan Quinn

Cum Laude
Lucas Baccay

Latin 5

Gold/
Summa Cum Laude
Alexander Gudaitis

Cum Laude
Ethan Macmillan

Latin 6

Gold/
Summa Cum Laude
Victor Tyne

Related posts