The St. Peter’s Prep track and field team continued its tradition of success in the 2018-2019 season, finishing with the #4 ranking in New Jersey. The team achieve numerous season bests, personal records and school records throughout the year, while winning its eighth straight Jersey City Championship and third straight Hudson County Championship.

The 4x200m relay team (Richie Luzzi-Liggins, Gus Nations IV, Ayir Asante, Joey Morrone) led the charge, winning the Non-Public A race and becoming All-American by finishing sixth at the New Balance Indoor Nationals.

the 4x200m Relay Squad of (Top to Bottoms) Joey Morrone, Gus Nations IV, Richie Luzzi-Liggins and Ayir Asante

Other highlights throughout the season came from R.J Oben Jr. winning the Non-Public A shot put title, the 4×800 relay team (Paul Ames, Chris Brooks, Edwin Klanke, Rodolfo Sanchez) finishing fifth at the prestigious Millrose Games, Luzzi-Liggins finishing second in the 200 at the Meet of Champions, Klanke & Adonis McGee each finishing fourth at the MOC and the shuttle hurdle relay squad (McGee, Morrone, Jared Veloso, Maasai Maynor) shattering the old school record to place 11th at the NB Nationals.

Senior RJ Oben Jr/Photo By Mark Wyville

Head Coach Chris Caulfield (’03) also received Hudson County Coach of the Year for the 2018-2019 season, making it his third straight coach of the year honors. The track and field team heads into the outdoor season with the same expectations as the indoor season and new goals to achieve.

PostSeason Honors:

Second Team All-State:

  • Richie Luzzi–Liggins (200m)

First Team All-Non Public A:

  • Adonis McGee (High Jump)

Second Team All-Non Public A:

  • Edwin Klanke (1600m)
  • RJ Oben Jr. (Shot Put)

Third Team All-Non Public A:

  • Richie Luzzi-Liggins (55m)
  • 4x400m Relay (Richie Luzzi-Liggins, Gus Nations IV, Joey Morrone, Luqman Gbadamassi

First Team All-Hudson County:

  • Richie Luzzi-Liggins (55m, 200m)
  • Adonis McGee (High Jump, Long Jump)
  • Gus Nations IV (400m)
  • RJ Oben Jr. (Shot Put)

Second Team All-Hudson County:

  • Paul Ames (800m)
  • Ayir Asante (55m, 200m, Long Jump)
  • Edwin Klanke (1600m)

Third Team All-Hudson County:

  • Ayir Asante (High Jump)
  • Luqman Gbadamassi (400m)
  • Mason Holland (200m)
  • Adonis McGee (55m Hurdles)
  • Ethan MacMillan (Shot Put)

Honorable Mention:

  • Paul Ames (1600m)
  • Chris Anderson (Shot Put)
  • Chris Brooks (800m)
  • Liam Christman (3200)
  • Owen Fletcher (Shot Put)
  • Rodolfo Sanchez (1600)

Related posts